W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > October to December 2001

Re: Where is the "working baseline" concept defined?

From: Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>
Date: Mon, 1 Oct 2001 04:33:21 -0700
To: Peter Raymond <Peter.Raymond@merant.com>
Cc: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <20011001043321.S24132@lyra.org>
On Mon, Oct 01, 2001 at 09:59:54AM +0100, Peter Raymond wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> Where is the term "working baseline" defined in the specification?
> I cannot see a description of what a "working baseline" is, but it is 
> referred to in section 13.12.

Dunno.

> I presume you get a working baseline if you checkout a baseline (rather 
> than a Version-Controlled Configuration), or if you checkout the 
> Version-Controlled Configuration and specify DAV:apply-to-version. 

That is my presumption, too. Especially given that Subversion *uses* working
baselines :-)

Cheers,
-g

-- 
Greg Stein, http://www.lyra.org/
Received on Monday, 1 October 2001 07:29:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT