W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2001

RE: Clarification on subbaselines...

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Sun, 30 Sep 2001 10:48:35 -0400
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B104652BDC@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
   From: Peter Raymond [mailto:Peter.Raymond@merant.com]

   1) Are the hrefs captured in the DAV:subbaseline-set the URLs of
   baseline versions? or BCCs or VCCs? I think they are baseline
   versions, but the specification does not spell this out.

Section 12.3.2 states that the DAV:subbaseline-set identifies a set
of baselines.  A BCC is not a baseline, nor is a VCC a baseline ...
only a baseline is a baseline (:-).

As a minor terminology point, a baseline resource is defined to be a
version resource, so you usually would not use the term "baseline
version" since every baseline is a version, i.e. just "baseline" suffices.

   2) To make one baseline a subbaseline of another baseline do you
   have to CHECKOUT the version-controlled configuration, PROPPATCH
   the subbaseline-set and CHECKIN the VCC?

Yes.

   It would have been really
   nice if you could set the subbaseline-set as part of the
   BASELINE-CONTROL method request body.  Because checking in and out
   causes new resources to be created and the state of the
   baseline-controlled collection to be captured again....this seems
   like a lot of overhead just to set a property.

Well, this only has to be done once when the collection is first 
put under baseline control.  But I agree that it would be a reasonable
extension to the BASELINE-CONTROL method to allow for the initial
subbaselines to be specified.  I'd rather leave off this optimization
for now though, since it really is a useful extension, rather than
an error or inconsistency.  

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Sunday, 30 September 2001 10:49:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT