W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2001

RE: Clarification on definition of a configuration....

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Sep 2001 08:59:48 -0400
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B104652591@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org

   From: Peter Raymond [mailto:Peter.Raymond@merant.com]

   The statement in section 12 says: 

      "A configuration is a set of resources that consists of a root
      collection and all members of that root collection that are not
      members of another configuration."

   So given the collection structure: 

	   build 
	     | 
	     +----- include 
	     | 
	     +----- src 
		     | 
		     +----- gui 

   You cannot have a configuration rooted at build and another
   configuration rooted at build/src.

What in the definition led you to this conclusion?  (This is a real
question, not a rhetorical question, because if something in the text
led you to this conclusion, it should be fixed).

The statement you quote above just says that the members of the
nested (e.g. /build/src) configuration are not also members of the 
parent (e.g. /build) configuration.

   But later in section 12 it says: 

      "the root collection of a configuration can have a member that 
       is the root collection of one of its components" 

   So you can have a configuration rooted at build and a component
   rooted at build/src.

   Is my understanding of this correct? 

Yes, your final conclusion (i.e. that nested configurations are
allowed) is correct.

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Thursday, 27 September 2001 09:00:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT