W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2001

Quick Question: Determine support of IN-PLACE CHECKOUT.

From: John Hall <johnhall@evergo.net>
Date: Fri, 13 Jul 2001 15:48:44 -0700
To: "'Lisa Dusseault'" <lisa@xythos.com>, "'Tim Ellison'" <Tim_Ellison@uk.ibm.com>, "'DeltaV'" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000101c10bed$f8430120$0400a8c0@xythosjohnhall>

If the server supports WORKING-RESOURCE, how does the client know that
it also supports CHECKOUT-IN-PLACE (other than trying to do a CHECKOUT
on a VCR without <apply-to-version> and getting an undefined error?

Note that WORKING-RESOURCE section #9 says that the OPTIONS must return
"working-resource" but is silent on "checkout".  How can that be right,
when you must use the verb CHECKOUT to use WORKING-RESOURCE?

Proposal:
4.5:
MUST include "checkout-inplace", "checkin", "checkout".

9.5:
MUST include "working-resource", "checkin", "checkout".
Received on Friday, 13 July 2001 18:48:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT