W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

Questions/clarification on MKACTIVITY method

From: Steve K Speicher <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Mar 2001 08:43:14 -0500
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFE2D35115.4D333041-ON05256A0D.0049798E@raleigh.ibm.com>

Reference draft #13

- How could the MKACTIVITY method be used to indicate a server-defined
"activity" at a server-defined activity collection?  It appears that the
CHECKOUT method (section 11.10) has the ability to have the server
automatically create an "activity", why doesn't the MKACTIVITY method have
this (or if it does, how)?

- I noticed in section 11.5 "Marshalling", there is mention of an
XML-element "mkactivity" as part of the MKACTIVITY method.  What is this
intended to be used for and what are the possible values for it?

- To minimize client/server communication, could it be possible for the
MKACTIVITY method to NOT specify the collection, just the activity name?
Since the client would have to solicit the server for the valid collection
locaiton before building the request (i.e. eliminating the
DAV:activity-collection-set OPTIONS request).

Many thanks,
Steve Speicher
sspeiche@us.ibm.com
Received on Monday, 12 March 2001 08:42:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT