W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: DeltaV Draft

From: Mark A. Hale <mark.hale@interwoven.com>
Date: Mon, 15 Jan 2001 17:37:29 -0800
To: <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <FCEJIPPGHGNPMFLDIMEFIEKICIAA.mark.hale@interwoven.com>

>    - Highlight in Chapter 6 that the server may set a
> DAV:workspace property
>    when a new working resource is created.  The property is
> asserted by servers
>    that utilize server-managed workspaces for resource management.
>
> I agree that a server that supports both workspaces and working
> resources might reasonably make such an association, and a server is
> certainly allowed to set a DAV:workspace property on a working
> resource (since any resource can have a DAV:workspace property) but
> what would a client do with this property value (i.e. what
> interoperability would we get by highlighting this fact)?
> We've already got a complex spec, so I try to leave out anything
> that doesn't directly contribute to interoperability.

Per our telecon, it was non-obvious to an implementer that the properties
are inherited. I feel that adding a sentence or two like the following:

    A server may set a DAV:workspace property when a new
    working resource is created.  The property is asserted
    by servers that utilize server-managed workspaces for
    resource management.

is clear as to what the property is and when it is set in the context of the
working resources creation.  I feel that a client usage discussion would
actually make the Draft Specification harder to read.

A client can use this property-value to its advantage for a number of
reasons: it can initiate a single cleanup instruction to the server by
asking for a workspace deletion, the client can decide to generate the next
working resource in the same workspace in order to due synchronization in
off-line editing, and others.

	Thanks and I hope the weekend goes well,

	Mark



> -----Original Message-----
> From: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Geoffrey M.
> Clemm
> Sent: Saturday, January 13, 2001 6:24 AM
> To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
> Subject: Re: DeltaV Draft
>
>
>
>    From: "Mark A. Hale" <mark.hale@interwoven.com>
>
>    I would like to suggest the following changes that were
> discussed in this
>    morning's teleconference and this week's threads:
>
>    - Rename Chapter 6 to Working Resource Option
>
> Done.
>
>    - Rename Chapter 7 to Workspace Option
>
> Done.
>
>    - Highlight in Chapter 6 that the server may set a
> DAV:workspace property
>    when a new working resource is created.  The property is
> asserted by servers
>    that utilize server-managed workspaces for resource management.
>
> I agree that a server that supports both workspaces and working
> resources might reasonably make such an association, and a server is
> certainly allowed to set a DAV:workspace property on a working
> resource (since any resource can have a DAV:workspace property) but
> what would a client do with this property value (i.e. what
> interoperability would we get by highlighting this fact)?
> We've already got a complex spec, so I try to leave out anything
> that doesn't directly contribute to interoperability.
>
> Cheers,
> Geoff
Received on Monday, 15 January 2001 20:38:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT