W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > April to June 2001

RE: File creation date, version creation date, and getlastmodified

From: <Tim_Ellison@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 4 May 2001 09:38:05 +0100
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <80256A42.002F7075.00@d06mta07.portsmouth.uk.ibm.com>


"Clemm, Geoff" <gclemm@rational.com> wrote:

>    From: Lisa Dusseault [mailto:lisa@xythos.com]
>
>    DeltaV people: What does it mean to get the time file content was
>    last "modified", if the file is versioned?
>
> Same as if it is not versioned.  The DAV:getlastmodified changes
> if the content that would be retrieved by GET changes.

Well, if a client were to PUT the same bytes twice, the content returned by
GET did not change, but I would expect the Last-Modified timestamp to
change.  I guess that is a HTTP/1.1 discussion, and RFC2616#sec14.29 seems
quite flexible on the issue.

>    I don't see that the behaviour of getlastmodified is specified for
>    a Version-Controlled Resource, can this be a recommendation in the
>    spec to promote consistency?
>
> We normally only mention things that we change/extend.  Since we don't
> change anything about the semantics of DAV:getlastmodified, it is not
> mentioned.
>
>    For one thing, should 'getlastmodified' on the VCR change when it
>    is checked out, or when it is checked in, or both?
>
> Since neither checkout nor checkin modify the content of a VCR,
> neither affects the DAV:getlastmodified value.
>
> Cheers,
> Geoff
>
>
Received on Friday, 4 May 2001 04:39:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:41 GMT