W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-charsets@w3.org > April to June 2000

Re: Last Call: IANA Charset Registration Procedures to BCP

From: Harald Tveit Alvestrand <Harald@Alvestrand.no>
Date: Wed, 31 May 2000 14:34:57 +0200
To: "Martin J. Duerst" <duerst@w3.org>, ietf-charsets@iana.org, ned.freed@innosoft.com
Message-id: <4.3.1.2.20000531142339.03761008@dokka.kvatro.no>
No show-stoppers for me either.

At 21:17 31.05.2000 +0900, Martin J. Duerst wrote:

>- 'All registered charsets MUST be specified in a *stable*':
>   What about extensions, such as for ISO 10646? What about
>   variants, such as for Shift_JIS (vendor extensions as well
>   as mapping variants, for the later see
>   e.g. http://www.w3.org/TR/japanese-xml/).

I think the stable reference should explain how to deal with
extensions, just like the UTF-8 registration in 2279 explains how to
deal with extensions of 10646.
If it doesn't, we'll just assume that it's frozen forever.....?


>- 3.6: The requirement of documenting the mapping to ISO 10646
>   where possible is great. It may be worth for the IETF to look
>   at formats to do this in a machine-readable way. For an example,
>   please have a look at http://www.unicode.org/unicode/reports/tr22/.

A "for example" reference could be useful.


>- 4.2: 'Decisions made by the reviewer must be posted to the ietf-
>   charsets mailing within 14 days.': Within 14 days of the decision?
>   That would be pretty easy; nobody can prove to the reviewer that
>   he made a decision three months ago if he forgot to post it and
>   claims that it took him three month to actually take the decision :-).

the intent is within 14 days of the submission of the charset to the list,
I think.
Human nature being what it is, the charset reviewer feels like making this 
a SHOULD......

I've got one more nit, which is new text since 2278:

>All charsets MUST be assigned a name that provides a display
>string for the associated "MIBenum" value defined below. These
>"MIBenum" values are defined by and used in the Printer MIB
>[RFC-1759]. Such names MUST begin with the letters "cs" and
>MUST contain no more than 40 characters (including the "cs"
>prefix) chosen from from the printable subset of US-ASCII.
>Only one name beginning with "cs" may be assigned to a single
>charset. If no name of this form is explicitly defined IANA
>will assign an alias consisting of "cs" prepended to the
>primary charset name.

I tried to find the requirement for the cs prefix in 1759 and failed.
Since this flies directly into the face of the idea that we want fewer 
names, not more, would it be possible to remove this requirement?

                      Harald

--
Harald Tveit Alvestrand, EDB Maxware, Norway
Harald.Alvestrand@edb.maxware.no
Received on Wednesday, 31 May 2000 08:39:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 5 June 2006 15:10:51 GMT