W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > html-tidy@w3.org > April to June 2001

Re: should attribute values be limited by \" or \'?

From: Fred Bone <Fred.Bone@dial.pipex.com>
Date: Fri, 29 Jun 2001 17:58:41 +0100
To: html-tidy@w3.org
CC: "Daniel Gomes" <dcgomes@xldb.fc.ul.pt>
Message-ID: <3B3CC1D1.30634.415DE85@localhost>
On 27 Jun 2001, at 16:27, Daniel Gomes wrote:

> Hello!
> 
> In HTML 4, is it correct to use both \' or \" to delimit attribute values? 
> 
> As I looked in the specification, it doesn't seem so, for instance
> we have in the img specification: 

From section 3.2.2 of the specification:

> By default, SGML requires that all attribute values be delimited using
> either double quotation marks (ASCII decimal 34) or single quotation
> marks (ASCII decimal 39). Single quote marks can be included within
> the attribute value when the value is delimited by double quote marks,
> and vice versa.
Received on Friday, 29 June 2001 12:59:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 April 2012 06:13:45 GMT